Staff Oscars 2019: the winners

This year’s University Staff Oscars, hosted by the Education Network, took place on Wednesday 15 May. 

The evening was a fantastic celebration of the University staff who’ve really made a difference and inspired your University experience. 

Huge congratulations from everyone at the SU to all the winners:

Teaching: Best All Rounder

Winner

  • Professor Michael Randall

Professor of Pharmacology, Faculty of Medicine & Health Sciences

Highly Commended

  • Manuel Lagares

Spanish Language Co-ordinator, Spanish, Portuguese and Latin American Studies, Faculty of Arts

  • Dr Sarah Dauncey

Associate Professor, Faculty of Social Sciences

Teaching: Best PG Who Teaches

Winner

  • Chloe Robbins

ESRC PhD Student, Faculty of Science

Highly Commended

  • Charfedinne Ayed

Postdoctoral researcher, Faculty of Science

  • Daniel Fallows

Faculty of Engineering 

University Life: Best Member of Support Staff

Winner

  • Ian Conway

Head Technician, Faculty of Social Sciences

Highly Commended

  • Sarah Wilson

Student Services

  • Abdul Aboueid

Porter, Cavendish Hall

  • Emma Tarrant Tayou

Regional Manager West Africa, Faculty of Registrars

University Life: Best Welfare Support

Winner

  • Paul Barrett

Accessible Minibus Driver, Transport

Highly Commended 

  • Professor Anne Felton

Associate Professor, Mental Health and Social Care, Faculty of Medicine & Health Sciences

  • Helen Coombes

Mental Health Advisor

Teaching: Most Innovative

Winner

  • Julia Kydd

Assistant Professor in Applied Immunology, Faculty of Medicine & Health Sciences

Highly Commended

  • Emma Whitt

Assistant Professor, Faculty of Science

  • Sarah Grandage

Lecturer in Drama, Performance and Language, Faculty of Arts

Teaching: Best Personal Tutor

Winner

  • Professor Deborah Merrick

Assistant Professor in Anatomy and Senior Tutor, Faculty of Medicine & Health Sciences

Highly Commended

  • Dr Sarah Holland

Teaching Associate, Faculty of Arts

  • Dr Francis Gilbert

Professor of Ecology, Faculty of Medicine & Health Sciences

Teaching: Most Inspiring 

Winner

  • Professor Jake Hodder

Assistant Professor, Faculty of Social Sciences

Highly Commended

  • Professor Allan Swaby

Assistant Professor, Faculty of Medicine & Health Sciences

  • Professor Theo Stickley

Associate Professor of Mental Health, Faculty of Medicine & Health Sciences

Teaching: Best Research supervisor 

Winner 

  • Professor Matthew Johnson

Associate Professor, Faculty of Social Sciences

Highly Commended 

  • Professor Jo Darkwa

Professor of Energy Storage Technologies, Faculty of Engineering

  • Professor Daniel Beneroso Vallejo

Assistant Professor, Faculty of Engineering

Teaching: Best Dissertation Supervisor 

Winner

  • Professor Jeanette Woolard

Associate Professor of Cardiovascular Pharmacology, Faculty of Medicine & Health Sciences

Highly Commended 

  • Professor Tam Nguyen

Nottingham Business School

  • Laura Todd

Teaching Associate, Russian and Slavonic Studies, Faculty of Arts

Best School/Department

Winner - School of Pharmacy 

Highly Commended - Department of Modern Languages and Cultures

 

Contact Details


Students' Union
Portland Building
University Park
Nottingham
NG7 2RD
Opening hours

Tel : 0115 846 8800

9am - 5pm
Monday to Friday


Twitter